League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


North American Football League

Buffalo Bills Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Derek Broomfield17510713087.476290.8
Bart Brill80465436.793469.9
Team27016620017.4110687.3
Opp32516716525.08101162.2

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Howard RondeauRB1205604.6775
Vernon GainesRB802973.7111
Derek BroomfieldQB221536.9522
Team---23710584.461015
Opp---1856963.76111

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Ellis SeguraSE563139912.877.1320
D.J. GloverFL603031710.575.2816
Jerald AlexanderFL462935012.077.6133
Howard RondeauRB32262067.926.4421
Vernon GainesRB241922411.799.3300
Trent RosasTE241323017.699.5812

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Leonardo CoxSS55160.0011084.6
Erick DavisonWLB50142.050174.3
J.C. QuinonesSILB45170.011579.4
Monty HartmanLCB2990.011783.0
Burt SellersFS27120.0021084.2
Elijah WheelerRCB23100.002683.1
Kaleb BattleLCB2131.000378.2
Justin PriceLDE181210.0150282.7
Angel KramerWILB1630.000173.2
Devin PleasantSLB1491.031282.2
Dakota GilmoreSLB1320.010068.6
Lester JohnstonNT1284.030082.5
Joey LindsayRDE1131.550080.5
Kai HitchcockNT851.530184.4

BuffaloTeamRank
Rushes per Game29.66
Rushing Yards132.36 (T)
Yards Per Carry4.4610
Pass Attempts33.822
Completions20.816
Completion Pct.61.53 (T)
Passing Yards250.16
Yards Per Attempt7.413
Yards Per Catch12.055
Total Yards Gained368.35
3rd Down Conversions28.027
Points Per Game30.32
Pass Rush Pct.23.98 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.78.11
Turnovers1217 (T)
Turnover Margin+38

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game23.13
Rushing Yards87.03
Yards Per Carry3.764
Pass Attempts40.630
Completions20.920 (T)
Completion Pct.51.42 (T)
Passing Yards206.58
Yards Per Attempt5.082
Yards Per Catch9.893 (T)
Total Yards Gained273.82
3rd Down Conversions27.87
Points Per Game17.810 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.21.715 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.42.12
Turnovers155 (T)
Turnover Margin-38

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingRalph Maxwell 91.7 2031
Pass AttemptsErnie Sims 6,720 2045
Pass CompletionsErnie Sims 4,092 2045
Completion PercentageBart Brill 62.2 2058
Passing YardsRalph Maxwell 44,028 2031
Yards per Pass AttemptRalph Maxwell 7.35 2031
Passing TouchdownsRalph Maxwell 290 2031
Times SackedErnie Sims 329 2045
300 Yards PassingErnie Sims 28 2045
Rushing AttemptsMiles Howe 2,085 2050
Rushing YardsMiles Howe 8,820 2050
Yards per CarryRalph Maxwell 5.27 2031
Rushing TouchdownsMiles Howe 63 2050
100 Yards RushingBenjamin Dantzler 29 2028
ReceptionsConnor Samuels 1,062 2056
Receiving YardsConnor Samuels 12,765 2056
Yards per ReceptionNathan Mitchell 15.04 2033
Receiving TouchdownsConnor Samuels 93 2056
Targeted PassesConnor Samuels 1,748 2056
Passes DroppedSteve Monroe 93 2036
100 Yards ReceivingConnor Samuels 54 2056
InterceptionsMack Alston 43 2030
Pass Defense PercentageAdrian Hastings 82.6 2033
TacklesMack Alston 1,125 2030
AssistsMack Alston 367 2030
SacksDeon Riley 110.0 2044
HurriesDeon Riley 227 2044
Blocked PassesDeon Riley 45 2044
Field GoalsKen Goldberg 287 2037
Key Run BlocksEarnest Bailey 392 2032
Key Run OpportunitiesEarnest Bailey 1,098 2032
Pancake BlocksEarnest Bailey 109 2032
Passes DefensedMack Alston 108 2030
Punt Return YardsOwen Farrens 2,653 2045
Punt Return TDsKendrick Galloway 2 2026
Kickoff Return YardsMack Alston 12,416 2030
Kickoff Return TDsMack Alston 8 2030
Points ScoredKen Goldberg 1,245 2037
Yards from ScrimmageConnor Samuels 12,858 2056
All-Purpose YardsConnor Samuels 15,213 2056
Games StartedRalph Maxwell 207 2031

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingErnie Sims 118.0 2041
Pass AttemptsRod Hameleers 604 2052
Pass CompletionsErnie Sims 383 2037
Completion PercentageQuentin Slechta 71.1 2046
Passing YardsClifton Huffman 4,014 2010
Yards per Pass AttemptRalph Maxwell 8.36 2025
Passing TouchdownsRalph Maxwell 33 2018
Times SackedBart Brill 53 2057
300 Yards PassingErnie Sims 5 2032
Rushing AttemptsBenjamin Dantzler 350 2026
Rushing YardsBenjamin Dantzler 1,529 2024
Yards per CarryOwen Farrens 6.78 2035
Rushing TouchdownsBenjamin Dantzler 13 2024
100 Yards RushingBenjamin Dantzler 7 2026
ReceptionsConnor Samuels 137 2051
Receiving YardsConnor Samuels 1,661 2051
Yards per ReceptionEarnest Leal 17.82 2023
Receiving TouchdownsConnor Samuels 16 2051
Targeted PassesConnor Samuels 230 2051
Passes DroppedSteve Monroe 15 2032
100 Yards ReceivingConnor Samuels 8 2051
InterceptionsMarshall Ford 10 2016
Pass Defense PercentageWally Reed 89.3 2040
TacklesJeffrey Hughes 136 2044
AssistsWally Reed 44 2039
SacksDeon Riley 19.5 2036
HurriesDeon Riley 31 2036
Blocked PassesEdward Arnold 8 2024
Field GoalsKen Goldberg 35 2028
Key Run BlocksEarnest Bailey 54 2023
Key Run OpportunitiesEarnest Bailey 140 2023
Pancake BlocksEarnest Bailey 17 2023
Passes DefensedElijah Wheeler 20 2056
Punt Return YardsDanny Spencer 740 2058
Punt Return TDsKendrick Galloway 2 2026
Kickoff Return YardsMack Alston 1,432 2019
Kickoff Return TDsMack Alston 3 2019
Points ScoredDrake Dennie 139 2046
Yards from ScrimmageBenjamin Dantzler 1,989 2024
All-Purpose YardsOwen Farrens 2,299 2039

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingErnie Sims 158.3 2041 Oakland
Pass AttemptsRalph Maxwell 59 2030 New Jersey
Pass CompletionsClifton Huffman 34 2010 Miami
Completion PercentageErnie Sims 95.5 2041 Oakland
Passing YardsDrew Bledsoe 463 2005 Kansas City
Yards per Pass AttemptErnie Sims 15.45 2041 Oakland
Passing TouchdownsClifton Huffman 6 2010 Miami
Times SackedBart Brill 9 2057 Atlanta
Rushing AttemptsDonald Loftus 36 2028 Miami
Rushing YardsOwen Farrens 238 2035 Philadelphia
Yards per CarryGreg Janssen 12.33 2027 Miami
Rushing TouchdownsBenjamin Dantzler 4 2025 Tampa Bay
ReceptionsBritt England 15 2041 Miami
Receiving YardsSteve Monroe 186 2032 Oakland
Yards per ReceptionConnor Samuels 29.00 2053 New England
Receiving TouchdownsTiki Barber 3 2006 Miami
Targeted PassesConnor Samuels 24 2056 New England
Passes DroppedSteve Monroe 4 2032 Seattle
InterceptionsWally Reed 4 2040 Cincinnati
Pass Defense PercentageTodd Johnson 100.0 2012 San Francisco
TacklesChuck McDaniel 19 2036 New Jersey
AssistsChuck McDaniel 9 2036 Houston
SacksDeon Riley 4.0 2036 Arizona
HurriesC.J. Jacobson 8 2018 New Jersey
Blocked PassesColin Brady 3 2015 Philadelphia
Field GoalsGary Vance 6 2059 San Diego
Key Run BlocksChris Villarrial 9 2005 Denver
Key Run OpportunitiesEarnest Bailey 17 2023 Houston
Pancake BlocksEarnest Bailey 6 2022 Green Bay
Passes DefensedGlen Mueller 5 2010 Minnesota
Punt Return YardsBrock Ogden 186 2022 Detroit
Punt Return TDsBrock Ogden 1 2022 Detroit
Kickoff Return YardsMack Alston 251 2019 Pittsburgh
Kickoff Return TDsJay Madison 1 2015 Jacksonville
Points ScoredBenjamin Dantzler 24 2025 Tampa Bay
Yards from ScrimmageOwen Farrens 265 2037 New England
All-Purpose YardsOwen Farrens 315 2041 Denver

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingRod Hameleers 134.3 2050 Denver
Pass AttemptsCharles Peppers 51 2055 Pittsburgh
Pass CompletionsBruce Torelli 29 2047 New England
Completion PercentageCharles Peppers 92.0 2055 Oakland
Passing YardsRod Hameleers 354 2050 Denver
Yards per Pass AttemptMichael Herndon 10.36 2016 Oakland
Passing TouchdownsRalph Maxwell 4 2025 New Jersey
Times SackedBruce Torelli 7 2047 New England
Rushing AttemptsAlvin Carlisle 29 2010 Cleveland
Rushing YardsOwen Farrens 196 2035 New Jersey
Yards per CarryOwen Farrens 10.89 2035 New Jersey
Rushing TouchdownsAlvin Carlisle 2 2010 Houston
ReceptionsConnor Samuels 12 2056 Indianapolis
Receiving YardsConnor Samuels 189 2050 Denver
Yards per ReceptionSpencer Matias 26.14 2016 Oakland
Receiving TouchdownsWally Reese 3 2047 Cleveland
Targeted PassesConnor Samuels 20 2056 Indianapolis
Passes DroppedAidan Poppe 3 2057 New Jersey
InterceptionsAdrian Hastings 2 2025 Cleveland
Pass Defense PercentageRondell Marsh 100.0 2016 Jacksonville
TacklesCoy Wire 11 2011 San Diego
AssistsJeffrey Hughes 7 2046 New England
SacksColin Brady 2.0 2010 San Francisco
HurriesMalcolm Kelley 4 2016 Jacksonville
Blocked PassesMalcolm Kelley 1 2016 Kansas City
Field GoalsRickey Rosebrock 5 2021 Miami
Key Run BlocksSkip Louis 8 2026 Kansas City
Key Run OpportunitiesStan McGinnis 12 2055 Oakland
Pancake BlocksEarnest Bailey 3 2021 Miami
Passes DefensedCharles Woodson 3 2010 Houston
Punt Return YardsDanny Spencer 99 2056 Indianapolis
Punt Return TDsDanny Spencer 1 2056 Indianapolis
Kickoff Return YardsMack Alston 169 2021 Cleveland
Kickoff Return TDsMack Alston 1 2021 Cleveland
Points ScoredConnor Samuels 20 2050 Denver
Yards from ScrimmageOwen Farrens 218 2035 New Jersey
All-Purpose YardsOwen Farrens 274 2035 New Jersey

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored28.1 2042
Points Allowed14.6 2026
Passing Yards267.5 2047
Passing Yards Allowed173.3 2028
Rushing Yards171.1 2027
Rushing Yards Allowed68.6 2021
Total Yards405.3 2041
Total Yards Allowed301.6 2026
Pass Attempts42.1 2053
Rush Attempts35.2 2026

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 52 Baltimore 2019
Points Allowed 0 Kansas City 2009
Passing Yards 470 Kansas City 2005
Passing Yards Allowed 61 Detroit 2022
Rushing Yards 353 Miami 2027
Rushing Yards Allowed 7 Kansas City 2056
Total Yards 582 New Orleans 2005
Total Yards Allowed 80 Cleveland 2037
Pass Attempts 59 New Jersey 2030
Rush Attempts 53 New England 2026

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 34 Cleveland 2021
Points Allowed 7 Oakland 2055
Passing Yards 380 New England 2047
Passing Yards Allowed 83 New Orleans 2026
Rushing Yards 284 New Jersey 2035
Rushing Yards Allowed 58 Houston 2050
Total Yards 514 Indianapolis 2056
Total Yards Allowed 223 Cleveland 2010
Pass Attempts 51 Pittsburgh 2055
Rush Attempts 45 New Orleans 2026

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software