League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


North American Football League

San Diego Chargers Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Donny Blair46025322194.82131563.8
Team46125322194.81131563.7
Opp37921721635.719576.0

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Alex LesterRB1223092.5301
Edwin BuchananRB662333.5333
Donny BlairQB423157.5012
Cornelius PlayerRB27662.4400
Team---2579233.59413
Opp---31913644.28513

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Victor ClementsFL130756608.805.0839
Phil CalinoffFB51302207.334.3112
Elias TubbsSE582934211.795.9015
Alex LesterRB46281987.074.3013
Dixon WuFL53242349.754.4218
Jason PalmerTE41221496.773.6324
Cornelius PlayerRB231617510.947.6111
Edwin BuchananRB22151389.206.2721

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Malcolm TrimbleMLB60112.521575.5
Lorenzo BrownFS55220.0011283.3
Andre FiskSLB45250.560677.3
Derek ShanahanSLB42111.520573.4
Ryan HendonMLB39120.000273.1
Lance KeeneyLCB37140.501881.1
Melvin BoveeLDT31132.070081.3
Monty IdoneLDE2456.060080.8
Drake CurryLCB2350.000070.6
Cristian LinkFS19100.000179.0
Terrence GilreathLCB1850.000683.6
Reggie RollinsLDT1791.540081.9
Earl PetersRDE17146.0100082.1
Asher SimoneRCB1710.001172.6
Carlton GuthrieLDE1520.050081.8
Luke HaywardWLB1572.021282.8
Tyrell LesterLDE1571.040081.3
Broderick HortonLCB1470.000685.3
Phillip ShanklinSS1270.000177.1

San DiegoTeamRank
Rushes per Game23.430
Rushing Yards83.929
Yards Per Carry3.5926
Pass Attempts41.92
Completions23.03
Completion Pct.54.917 (T)
Passing Yards201.721
Yards Per Attempt4.8131
Yards Per Catch8.7732
Total Yards Gained278.225
3rd Down Conversions31.618
Points Per Game17.023
Pass Rush Pct.20.824
Pass Defense Pct.58.523
Turnovers2226 (T)
Turnover Margin-1031

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game29.026
Rushing Yards124.023
Yards Per Carry4.2823
Pass Attempts34.59 (T)
Completions19.713
Completion Pct.57.324 (T)
Passing Yards196.65
Yards Per Attempt5.717
Yards Per Catch9.975
Total Yards Gained307.410
3rd Down Conversions23.42
Points Per Game20.621 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.15.91
Pass Defense Pct.72.426
Turnovers1228 (T)
Turnover Margin+1031

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingClifton Huffman 89.5 2019
Pass AttemptsJesse Chaney 2,625 2038
Pass CompletionsClifton Huffman 1,741 2019
Completion PercentageClifton Huffman 68.8 2019
Passing YardsJesse Chaney 17,694 2038
Yards per Pass AttemptPeyton Manning 7.61 2012
Passing TouchdownsClifton Huffman 120 2019
Times SackedAaron Abrams 157 2042
300 Yards PassingPeyton Manning 7 2012
Rushing AttemptsHugh Reeves 2,074 2017
Rushing YardsHugh Reeves 8,805 2017
Yards per CarryZack Redsteer 4.82 2025
Rushing TouchdownsNeal Banfield 43 2039
100 Yards RushingHugh Reeves 20 2017
ReceptionsSedrick Lofton 644 2040
Receiving YardsSedrick Lofton 8,477 2040
Yards per ReceptionTony Lyons 14.86 2016
Receiving TouchdownsTony Lyons 50 2016
Targeted PassesCedric Sellers 1,264 2032
Passes DroppedCedric Sellers 97 2032
100 Yards ReceivingEllis Segura 22 2057
InterceptionsDavid Burks 27 2043
Pass Defense PercentageBo Johnstone 84.2 2032
TacklesLincoln Carter 831 2042
AssistsRoy Duncan 259 2029
SacksCary Tindall 65.0 2022
HurriesCary Tindall 165 2022
Blocked PassesCary Tindall 41 2022
Field GoalsNate Kaeding 349 2018
Key Run BlocksClyde Poehnert 311 2040
Key Run OpportunitiesArchie Caldwell 865 2016
Pancake BlocksClyde Poehnert 34 2040
Passes DefensedDominic MacDonald 100 2019
Punt Return YardsEllis Segura 3,355 2057
Punt Return TDsEllis Segura 3 2057
Kickoff Return YardsCedric Sellers 6,092 2032
Kickoff Return TDsDesmond Peterson 2 2024
Points ScoredNate Kaeding 1,536 2018
Yards from ScrimmageHugh Reeves 9,396 2017
All-Purpose YardsCedric Sellers 14,324 2032
Games StartedLorenzo McGee 182 2024

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingClifton Huffman 101.4 2016
Pass AttemptsRandy Collins 670 2028
Pass CompletionsClifton Huffman 378 2016
Completion PercentageClifton Huffman 71.1 2016
Passing YardsPeyton Manning 4,666 2012
Yards per Pass AttemptJesse Chaney 7.84 2037
Passing TouchdownsClifton Huffman 34 2016
Times SackedJarred McWilliams 56 2025
300 Yards PassingPeyton Manning 7 2012
Rushing AttemptsHugh Reeves 350 2013
Rushing YardsHugh Reeves 1,651 2013
Yards per CarryDeon Emerson 5.24 2048
Rushing TouchdownsDylan Bober 12 2053
100 Yards RushingRichie Forbes 7 2019
ReceptionsEllis Segura 137 2055
Receiving YardsEllis Segura 1,464 2054
Yards per ReceptionTony Lyons 17.13 2015
Receiving TouchdownsTony Lyons 11 2015
Targeted PassesEllis Segura 265 2055
Passes DroppedEllis Segura 23 2055
100 Yards ReceivingEllis Segura 8 2054
InterceptionsCory Fellin 9 2009
Pass Defense PercentageBo Johnstone 89.6 2032
TacklesTravis Laws 128 2049
AssistsTravis Laws 49 2047
SacksCary Tindall 15.0 2018
HurriesCary Tindall 36 2019
Blocked PassesCary Tindall 9 2018
Field GoalsPercy Robinson 33 2028
Key Run BlocksClyde Poehnert 42 2032
Key Run OpportunitiesClyde Poehnert 109 2032
Pancake BlocksDonny Summers 8 2015
Passes DefensedSammy Knight 19 2005
Punt Return YardsEllis Segura 726 2054
Punt Return TDsTodd Benson 1 2017
Kickoff Return YardsJon Freeman 1,326 2033
Kickoff Return TDsMark Coons 1 2012
Points ScoredNate Kaeding 129 2016
Yards from ScrimmageHugh Reeves 2,386 2013
All-Purpose YardsEllis Segura 3,003 2054

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingJesse Chaney 155.5 2037 Kansas City
Pass AttemptsBilly Andrews 60 2024 Baltimore
Pass CompletionsClifton Huffman 39 2018 San Francisco
Completion PercentageClifton Huffman 90.5 2018 Oakland
Passing YardsPeyton Manning 456 2012 Atlanta
Yards per Pass AttemptFred Fayo 12.94 2047 Miami
Passing TouchdownsAaron Abrams 5 2040 Tampa Bay
Times SackedJarred McWilliams 10 2025 Dallas
Rushing AttemptsHugh Reeves 35 2013 Tennessee
Rushing YardsZack Redsteer 185 2025 Denver
Yards per CarryZack Redsteer 10.28 2025 Denver
Rushing TouchdownsHenry Perry 3 2012 Atlanta
ReceptionsWally Reese 15 2043 Houston
Receiving YardsRicky Romano 223 2047 Miami
Yards per ReceptionTony Lyons 32.00 2015 Denver
Receiving TouchdownsLaDainian Tomlinson 4 2004 Chicago
Targeted PassesEllis Segura 30 2055 Indianapolis
Passes DroppedCedric Sellers 5 2028 Tampa Bay
InterceptionsDominic MacDonald 3 2015 Baltimore
Pass Defense PercentageAlvin Meier 100.0 2012 Atlanta
TacklesEarnest Griffith 17 2057 Oakland
AssistsLionel Richardson 10 2027 Minnesota
SacksLincoln Carter 4.0 2034 Kansas City
HurriesCary Tindall 8 2020 Jacksonville
Blocked PassesCary Tindall 3 2018 San Francisco
Field GoalsNate Kaeding 5 2007 Denver
Key Run BlocksClyde Poehnert 8 2034 Arizona
Key Run OpportunitiesClyde Poehnert 14 2032 Oakland
Pancake BlocksClyde Poehnert 5 2032 Jacksonville
Passes DefensedSammy Knight 4 2005 Buffalo
Punt Return YardsWinston Kramer 135 2058 Oakland
Punt Return TDsTodd Benson 1 2017 Kansas City
Kickoff Return YardsMark Coons 249 2012 Baltimore
Kickoff Return TDsMark Coons 1 2012 Baltimore
Points ScoredHenry Perry 18 2012 Atlanta
Yards from ScrimmageHugh Reeves 232 2013 Cincinnati
All-Purpose YardsEllis Segura 329 2054 Indianapolis

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingJesse Chaney 157.1 2037 New Jersey
Pass AttemptsJesse Chaney 47 2037 Pittsburgh
Pass CompletionsClifton Huffman 34 2018 New England
Completion PercentageAaron Abrams 83.3 2039 Kansas City
Passing YardsDeron Casanova 363 2053 Pittsburgh
Yards per Pass AttemptJesse Chaney 12.20 2037 New Jersey
Passing TouchdownsJesse Chaney 3 2037 New Jersey
Times SackedDeron Casanova 7 2053 Pittsburgh
Rushing AttemptsHugh Reeves 31 2011 Miami
Rushing YardsShannon Woodcock 182 2042 Indianapolis
Yards per CarryShannon Woodcock 8.27 2042 Indianapolis
Rushing TouchdownsWinfred Giles 2 2018 New England
ReceptionsHugh Reeves 11 2011 Cleveland
Receiving YardsEllis Segura 176 2053 Pittsburgh
Yards per ReceptionEllis Segura 25.14 2053 Pittsburgh
Receiving TouchdownsTony Lyons 2 2014 Tennessee
Targeted PassesWally Reese 14 2041 New Orleans
Passes DroppedSedrick Lofton 3 2040 New England
InterceptionsMarty Kessler 2 2053 Pittsburgh
Pass Defense PercentageDominic MacDonald 100.0 2018 New England
TacklesLincoln Carter 13 2041 New Orleans
AssistsJohnny Herndon 5 2039 Baltimore
SacksTim Stroup 2.0 2014 Buffalo
HurriesHeath Robbins 4 2039 Baltimore
Blocked PassesFrank Hanson 3 2042 Indianapolis
Field GoalsEddie Daniels 3 2037 Pittsburgh
Key Run BlocksArchie Caldwell 5 2011 Miami
Key Run OpportunitiesPaul Spring 9 2041 New Orleans
Pancake BlocksXavier Wooden 2 2037 New Jersey
Passes DefensedBrian Russell 2 2011 Miami
Punt Return YardsKendall Tamayo 93 2039 Kansas City
Punt Return TDsKendall Tamayo 1 2039 Kansas City
Kickoff Return YardsJaiden Windham 159 2042 Kansas City
Points ScoredEddie Daniels 13 2041 Pittsburgh
Yards from ScrimmageShannon Woodcock 200 2042 Indianapolis
All-Purpose YardsEllis Segura 278 2053 Pittsburgh

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored25.3 2016
Points Allowed16.4 2036
Passing Yards291.6 2012
Passing Yards Allowed189.1 2058
Rushing Yards146.6 2037
Rushing Yards Allowed89.3 2016
Total Yards384.5 2039
Total Yards Allowed304.3 2055
Pass Attempts41.9 2028
Rush Attempts35.0 2037

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 48 Atlanta 2012
Points Allowed 0 Indianapolis 2007
Passing Yards 456 Atlanta 2012
Passing Yards Allowed 50 Tampa Bay 2008
Rushing Yards 271 New Jersey 2053
Rushing Yards Allowed 10 Kansas City 2037
Total Yards 630 Detroit 2039
Total Yards Allowed 124 Kansas City 2015
Pass Attempts 60 Baltimore 2024
Rush Attempts 48 Miami 2032

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 48 Kansas City 2039
Points Allowed 7 Pittsburgh 2041
Passing Yards 363 Pittsburgh 2053
Passing Yards Allowed 130 Cleveland 2011
Rushing Yards 214 Indianapolis 2042
Rushing Yards Allowed 51 Baltimore 2041
Total Yards 481 New Jersey 2037
Total Yards Allowed 192 Baltimore 2041
Pass Attempts 52 New England 2040
Rush Attempts 41 Miami 2011

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software